Awards

Jim Bishop Award

Awarded at the Minto Cup, an individual is honored for the qualities of leadership, sportsmanship, and outstanding play. In 1999, the Canadian Lacrosse Association, in conjunction with the Bishop family and the Canadian Lacrosse Foundation inaugurated this award in honor of Jim Bishop one of the greatest coaches ever to grace the game. Jim Bishop’s involvement in Lacrosse spanned some 58 years influencing and developing players from tykes to professional.

 

Past Recipients

2018 – Christian Del Bianco, Coquitlam Adanacs, B.C.                                          2017 – Christian Del Bianco, Coquitlam Adanacs, B.C.                                          2015 – Brendan Bomberry, Six Nations, ON
2014 – Wesley Berg, Coquitlam, B.C.
2013 – Reilly O’Conner, Whitby, ON
2012 – Jeremy Noble, Orangeville, ON
2011 – Travis Cornwall, Coquitlam, B.C.
2010 – Jeremy Noble, Orangeville, ON
2009 – Kyle Rubisch, Brampton, ON
2008 – Cayle Ratcliff, Victoria, B.C.
2007 – Garrett Billings, Burnaby, B.C.
2006 – Sid Smith, Six Nations, ON
2005 – Cody Jamieson, Six Nations, ON
2004 – Buck Stobbart, Victoria, B.C.
2003 – Gary Bining, Lakers, Burnaby, B.C.
2002 – Mark Miyashita, Lakers, Burnaby, B.C.
2001 – Sean Greenhalgh, Athletics, St. Catharines, ON
2000 – Mark Miyashita, Lakers, Burnaby, B.C.
1999 – Marty O’Brien, Warriors, Whitby, ON

Jim McConaghy Memorial Award

In 1963, Les Gilmour donated a medal in recognition of Jim McConaghy’s long and faithful contribution to the game of Lacrosse. It is presented to the outstanding player (MVP) during each Minto cup Series. In 1990, the award was changed to a 10K gold ring and continues to be to this day.

Past Recipients

2018 – Christian Del Bianco, Coquitlam Adanacs, B.C.                                   2017 – Austin Staats, Six Nations Arrows, ON                                                  2016 – Christian Del Bianco, Coquitlam Adanacs, B.C.                                   2015 – Brendan Bomberry, Six Nations Arrows
2014 – Johnny Powless, Six Nations Arrows, Ontario
2013 – Dan Lintner, Whitby Warriors, Ontario
2012 – Dillon Ward, Orangeville Northmen, Ontario
2011 – Curtis Knight, Whitby Warriors, Ontario
2010 – Robert Church, Coquitlam Adanacs, British Columbia
2009 – Adam Jones, Orangeville Northmen, Ontario
2008 – Stephen Keogh, Orangeville Northem, Ontario
2007 – Cody Jamieson, Arrows Express, Six Nations, Ontario
2006 – Shawn Evans, Lakers, Peterborough, Ontario
2005 – Ilija Gajic, Lakers, Burnaby, British Columbia
2004 – Nenad Gajic, Lakers, Burnaby, British Columbia
2003 – Luke Wiles, Athletics, St. Catherines, Ontario
2002 – Nick Patterson, Lakers, Burnaby, British Columbia
2001 – Matt Vinc, Athletics, St. Catharines, Ontario
2000 – Matt Roik, Lakers, Burnaby, British Columbia
1999 – Gee Nash, Warriors, Whitby, Ontario
1998 – Cam Sedgwick, Lakers, Burnaby, British Columbia
1997 – Mike Wye, Warriors, Whitby, Ontario
1996 – Jim Rankin, Northmen, Orangeville, Ontario
1995 – Rusty Krueger, Northmen, Orangeville, Ontario
1994 – Curtis Palidwor, Salmonbellies, New Westminster, B.C.
1993 – Jason Campbell, Northmen, Orangeville, Ontario
1992 – Cam Bomberry, Arrows, Six Nations, Ontario
1991 – Tom Hawke, Athletics, St. Catharines, Ontario
1990 – Randy Mearns, Athletics, St. Catharines, Ontario
1989 – Craig Stevenson, Peterborough, Ontario ,
1988 – Bob Heyes, Esquimalt Legion, B.C.
1987 – Paul Gait, Esquimalt Legion, Victoria, B.C.
1986 – Gary Gait, Esquimalt Legion, Victoria, B.C.
1985 – Paul Gait, Esquimalt Legion, Victoria, B.C.
1984 – Joe Nieuwendyk, Warriors, Whitby, Ontario
1983 – Doug Evans, James Gang, Peterborough, Ontario
1982 – Larry Floyd, James Gang, Peterborough, Ontario
1981 – Larry Floyd, James Gang, Peterborough, Ontario
1980 – John Jordan, Builders, Whitby, Ontario
1979 – John Swan, Cablevision, Burnaby, B.C.
1978 – Lloyd Symons, Cablevision, Burnaby, B.C.
1977 – Rod Bannister, Cablevision, Burnaby, B.C.
1976 – Kevin Alexander, Victoria, B.C. ,
1975 – Bob Wasson, Peterborough, Ontario ,
1974 – Tim Barrie, P.C.O.’s, Peterborough, Ontario
1973 – Paul Evans, P.C.O.’s, Peterborough, Ontario
1972 – John Grant, P.C.O.’s, Peterborough, Ontario
1971 – Ted Gernaey, Roadrunners, Richmond, B.C.
1970 – Brian McCutcheon, Maple Leafs, Lakeshore, Ontario
1969 – Jim Higgs, Green Gaels, Oshawa, Ontario
1968 – Jim Higgs, Green Gaels, Oshawa, Ontario
1967 – Gaylord Powless, Green Gaels, Oshawa, Ontario
1966 – Ken Winzoski, Salmonbellies, New Westminster, B.C.
1965 – Jim Higgs, Green Gaels, Oshawa, Ontario
1964 – Gaylord Powless, Green Gaels, Oshawa, Ontario
1963 – Merv Marshall, Green Gaels, Oshawa, Ontario

 

 

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close